Committees

Active Committees

Aleatory Contracts and Signification of Terms Committee
Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Child Support Committee
Children's Code Committee
Code of Civil Procedure Committee
Common Interest Ownership Regimes Committee
Constitutional Laws Committee
Coordinating, Semantics, Style, and Publications Committee
Corporations Committee
Criminal Code and Code of Criminal Procedure Committee
Electronic Signatures Study Group
Executive Committee
Human Trafficking Committee
Landlord-Tenant Committee
Lease of Movables Act Committee
Lesion Beyond Moiety Committee
Marriage-Persons (Book I) Committee
Membership and Nominating Committee
Possessory Actions Committee
Postconviction Relief Subcommittee
Prescription Committee
Risk Fee Act Committee
Security Devices Committee
Successions and Donations Committee
Surrogacy Committee
Tax Sales Committee
Title 33 Revision Committee
Trust Code Committee
Tutorship Procedure Committee
Unpaid Wages Committee
Water Code Committee

Inactive Committees

Adjudicated Properties Committee
Adult Guardianship Committee
Attorney's Fees Committee
Bail Bond Procedure Revision Committee
Bail Bond Procedure Revision Committee (New)
Banking Act Committee
Birth Certificates Committee
Bond For Deed Committee
Business Trust Code Committee
Bylaws Committee
Charitable Trust Law Revision Subcommittee
Child Custody Committee
Childhood Addiction to Pornography Task Force
Code of Evidence Committee
Commercial Laws Committee (Louisiana)
Community Property Committee
Community Property Reimbursement Rights Committee
Component Parts Committee
Conditional Charitable Donations Committee
Conflicts Committee
Counterletter Committee
Curatorship Committee
Deposit and Sequestration Committee
DEQ Administrative Law Procedure Committee
Disabled Adult Children Committee
Disposition of Pornographic Evidence Committee
Divorce Law Committee
Domicile Committee
Emancipation Committee
Expedited Jury Trials Committee
Expropriations Committee
Family Law Committee
Guardianship Committee
HCR 162 - Expropriation Committee
Leases (Book III) Committee
Legislative Liason Committee
Limitation of State Liability Committee
Loan Committee
Louisiana Oil Well Lien Act (LOWLA) Committee
Mandate Committee
Matrimonial Regimes Committee (Ad Hoc, Equal Management)
Mineral Code Committee
Mineral Law-Legacy Disputes Committee
Mineral Law-Unsolicited Offers Committee
Missouri Model Committee
Multi-District Litigation Subcommittee
Non-Navigable Waterbottoms Committee
Obligations Committee
Organization of the Institute Committee
Parenting Coordinator Committee
Partnership (Book III) Committee
Power of Attorney for the Elderly Committee
Preliminary Title (Civil Code) Committee
Private Use of Levee Roads Committee
Products Liability Committee
Program and Work Committee
Property Committee
Publications Committee
Quasi-Contracts Committee
Registry Committee
Rents and Annuities Committee Members
Respite Committee
Rights of Public Access Committee
Sales Committee (Exchange)
Single Business Enterprise Committee
Son of Sam Committee
Summary Judgment Subcommittee
Tax Sales Committee (New)
Tax Study Committee
Transaction or Compromise Committee
Uniform Commercial Code 2 and 2A Committee
Uniform Commercial Code Committee
Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act (UCITA) Study Committee
Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA) Committee
Utility Servitudes Committee
Virtual Law Committee
Visitation Committee
Water Law Committee

Adjudicated Properties Committee
Glenn G. Morris
Chairman
Baton Rouge
R. Marshall Grodner
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Glenn B. Ansardi Gretna
Larry Book Baton Rouge
Roy Burrell Shreveport
Cathy Ellis Shreveport
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
James A. Gray, II New Orleans
Leu Anne Greco Baton Rouge
Joseph L. Hargrove, Jr. Shreveport
Calvin Lester Shreveport
Charles McHale New Orleans
Bonnie Moore Shreveport
Jeffrey Norris Shreveport
Stephen G. Sklamba New Orleans
George J. Tate Abbeville
Back to top


Adult Guardianship Committee
John Randall Trahan
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Marguerite "Peggy" L. Adams New Orleans
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
Elizabeth R. Carter Baton Rouge
John F. Crawford, II Baton Rouge
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
Frank Foil Baton Rouge
Darlene Goring Baton Rouge
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Joseph W. Mengis Baton Rouge
Harry J. "Skip" Philips, Jr. Baton Rouge
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Anne L. Simon New Iberia
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
John David Ziober Baton Rouge
Back to top


Aleatory Contracts and Signification of Terms Committee
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr.
Reporter
New Orleans
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Nikolaos A. Davrados New Orleans
Douglas D. Dodd Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Amy Allums Lee Lafayette
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Tyler G. Storms Ruston
Adam J. Swensek New Orleans
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee
Emmett C. Sole
Chairman
Lake Charles
H. Edward Sherman
Reporter
New Orleans
John T. Cox, Jr. Shreveport
Robert L. Curry, III Monroe
Phillip W. Devilbiss Lake Charles
Anthony M. Di Leo New Orleans
Thomas K. Foutz Metairie
Patrick A. Juneau Lafayette
F. A. Little, Jr. Alexandria
John W. Perry, Jr. Baton Rouge
Kirk Reasonover New Orleans
Michael H. Rubin Baton Rouge
H. Bruce Shreves New Orleans
Evelyn L. Wilson Baton Rouge
Richard F. Zimmerman, Jr. Baton Rouge
Back to top


Attorney's Fees Committee
Emmett C. Sole
Chairman
Lake Charles
Ronald D. Cox Lake Charles
Samuel C. Gainsburgh New Orleans
John Phelps Hammond New Orleans
Gregory J. McDonald New Orleans
David R. Normann New Orleans
Colvin G. Norwood, Jr. New Orleans
Herschel E. Richard, Jr. Shreveport
Allen L. Smith, Jr. Lake Charles
Herman F. Sockrider, Jr. Shreveport
Back to top


Bail Bond Procedure Revision Committee
James A. Gray, II
Reporter
New Orleans
E. Pete Adams, Jr. Baton Rouge
Wayne J. Blanchard Lafayette
Camille Buras New Orleans
Don M. Burkett Many
Marilyn Castle Lafayette
Paul J. deMahy St. Martinville
Robert Fuhrer Morgan City
Melvin Lee "Kip" Holden Baton Rouge
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Tom Lorenzi Lake Charles
John Ford McWilliams, Jr. Shreveport
William Noland Brandon, MS
Jimmie C. Peters Jena
Michael D. Singletary Opelousas
Back to top


Bail Bond Procedure Revision Committee (New)
Guy Holdridge
Reporter
Gonzales
E. Pete Adams, Jr. Baton Rouge
Scott W. Brandt Thibodaux
Camille Buras New Orleans
Marilyn Castle Lafayette
Louis R. Daniel Baton Rouge
Paul J. deMahy St. Martinville
Robb Farmer Gretna
Debbie D. Hudnall Baton Rouge
Anthony J. Marabella, Jr. Baton Rouge
Graymond F. Martin
Special Advisor
New Orleans
John Ford McWilliams, Jr. Shreveport
William Noland Brandon, MS
Jimmie C. Peters Jena
Michael D. Singletary Opelousas
Sarah A. Tirrell
Special Advisor
Baton Rouge
Barry Ward Baton Rouge
Craig Webre Thibodaux
Back to top


Banking Act Committee
J. Michael Cutshaw Baton Rouge
Frank P. Simoneaux Baton Rouge
Walter Stuart New Orleans
Back to top


Birth Certificates Committee
John Randall Trahan
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Glenn B. Ansardi Gretna
Jeanne Louise Carriere New Orleans
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
Karen D. Downs Baton Rouge
Luke A. LaVergne Baton Rouge
Kathryn V. Lorio New Orleans
Jennifer Luse Baton Rouge
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Philip R. Riegel, Jr. Metairie
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Anne L. Simon New Iberia
Herman F. Sockrider, Jr. Shreveport
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Monica Hof Wallace New Orleans
Back to top


Bond For Deed Committee
Saul Litvinoff (d. 1-05-2010)
Chairman and Reporter
Baton Rouge
Alex L. Andrus, III Opelousas
Mary Beth Arceneaux Baton Rouge
Shirley D. Bowler Harahan
Daniel P. Digby Baton Rouge
J. David Garrett Shreveport
R. Marshall Grodner Baton Rouge
Thomas Hennigan Kenner
Jay J. McCallum Farmerville
William D. Ross, Jr. Baton Rouge
Back to top


Business Trust Code Committee
John C. Blackman, IV
Chairman and Reporter
Baton Rouge
Fred L. Chevalier Baton Rouge
Michael H. Rubin Baton Rouge
Kenneth A. Weiss New Orleans
Back to top


Bylaws Committee
Robert L. Curry, III
Chairman
Monroe
Frank P. Simoneaux
Vice-Chairman
Baton Rouge
Bernard E. Boudreaux, Jr. Baton Rouge
Jimmy N. Dimos Monroe
Marilyn C. Maloney Houston
F. Charles McMains, Jr. Baton Rouge
Emmett C. Sole Lake Charles
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Charitable Trust Law Revision Subcommittee
Edward F. Martin
Chairman
New Orleans
Cynthia A. Samuel
Reporter
New Orleans
Mary C. Hester Baton Rouge
Joel A. Mendler Birmingham, AL
Carole Cukell Neff New Orleans
Lizbeth Turner New Orleans
Kenneth A. Weiss New Orleans
Back to top


Child Custody Committee
Andrea B. Carroll
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Lilynn Cutrer Lake Charles
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
David Prados New Orleans
Kelly P. Ray Baton Rouge
Carol T. Richards Covington
Vincent A. Saffiotti Baton Rouge
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
Jane Arieux Thomas Baton Rouge
Leslie Todd, LCSW
LCSW
Baton Rouge
Monica Hof Wallace New Orleans
Back to top


Child Support Committee
Lisa Woodruff-White
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Dele A. Adebamiji Baton Rouge
Lisa Andry Baton Rouge
Pamela J. Baker Baton Rouge
Clinton M. Bowers Shreveport
Miesha Beverly Brisco Baton Rouge
Ashleigh Clare-Kearney Baton Rouge
Paula Clayton Port Allen
Lilynn Cutrer Lake Charles
Bernadette D'Souza New Orleans
Hunter V. Greene Baton Rouge
Marcus L. Hunter Monroe
Jim Mitchell Baton Rouge
Cynthia N. Reed Baton Rouge
Pablo Reyes Baton Rouge
Mazie Toussaint Roberson Baton Rouge
Vincent A. Saffiotti Baton Rouge
Samuel A. Shealy Ruston
Kristi Garcia Spinosa Baton Rouge
Rachele D. Wilkison Baton Rouge
Back to top


Childhood Addiction to Pornography Task Force
Martha Morgan
Facilitator
Baton Rouge
Kathleen Benfield New Orleans
Corey Bourgeois Baton Rouge
Chip Coulter Baton Rouge
Monica Doss Alexandria
Monica Ford Baton Rouge
Ryan N. Gremillion Jarreau
Jesse Hartley Baton Rouge
Mariso Marino Baton Rouge
Beth Mizell Franklinton
Richard M. Pittman Baton Rouge
Back to top


Children's Code Committee
Karen Hallstrom
Reporter
New Orleans
Jan Byland Baton Rouge
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
Paula C. Davis Baton Rouge
Ernestine S. Gray New Orleans
Margot E. Hammond New Orleans
Kaaren Hebert Lafayette
Joan E. Hunt Baton Rouge
Nancy Amato Konrad Harvey
Hector Linares Baton Rouge
Lucy McGough Baton Rouge
Martha Morgan Baton Rouge
Richard M. Pittman Baton Rouge
Samuel A. Shealy Ruston
Kristi Garcia Spinosa Baton Rouge
Carmen D. Weisner Baton Rouge
Isabel Wingerter Baton Rouge
Back to top


Code of Civil Procedure Committee
William R. Forrester, Jr.
Reporter
New Orleans
Neil C. Abramson New Orleans
Glenn B. Ansardi Gretna
William E. Crawford
Ex-Officio
Baton Rouge
Richard J. Dodson Baton Rouge
Allain F. Hardin New Orleans
Thomas M. Hayes, III Monroe
S. Maurice Hicks, Jr. Shreveport
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Harry T. Lemmon New Orleans
Gayla M. Moncla Baton Rouge
Joe B. Norman New Orleans
Harry J. "Skip" Philips, Jr. Baton Rouge
Christopher H. Riviere Thibodaux
Michael H. Rubin Baton Rouge
Lloyd N. "Sonny" Shields New Orleans
Walter L. Smith Baton Rouge
Herman F. Sockrider, Jr. Shreveport
Monica T. Surprenant New Orleans
Mark Tatum Shreveport
W. Luther Wilson Baton Rouge
Back to top


Code of Evidence Committee
George W. Pugh
Chairman and Reporter
Baton Rouge
Robert Force
Reporter
New Orleans
Gerard A. Rault, Jr.
Reporter
New Orleans
Ben Bagert, Jr. New Orleans
Mary E. Heck Barrios Denham Springs
Edward Joseph Bleich Ruston
Bruce M. Bolin Minden
James E. Boren Baton Rouge
Bernard E. Boudreaux, Jr. Baton Rouge
Kenneth W. DeJean Lafayette
James L. Dennis New Orleans
Cleo Fields Washington, DC
Michelle E. Ghetti Baton Rouge
Douglas M. Gonzales Baton Rouge
Morgan J. Goudeau, III Opelousas
John W. Greene Covington
Duncan S. Kemp, III Amite
James M. Klebba New Orleans
Howard L'Enfant Baton Rouge
Frank L. Maraist Baton Rouge
James R. McClelland Franklin
Charles R. Moore Baton Rouge
Julian R. Murray New Orleans
Wilson R. Ramshur St. Francisville
John Wilson Reed New Orleans
Lawrence P. Simon, Jr. Lafayette
J. Nathan Stansbury Lafayette
George M. Strickler New Orleans
Monica T. Surprenant New Orleans
Edwin O. Ware Alexandria
Back to top


Commercial Laws Committee (Louisiana)
Joseph Accardo, Jr. LaPlace
Paul Barron New Orleans
Dorrell J. Brister Alexandria
Kenneth A. Brister Lake Providence
Henry D. Gabriel Greensboro, NC
Michael H. Rubin Baton Rouge
John B. Scofield Lake Charles
David S. Willenzik New Orleans
Back to top


Common Interest Ownership Regimes Committee
Christopher K. Odinet
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Richard Becker Lafayette
Calvin Brasseaux Covington
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
Jerry N. Jones Baton Rouge
Melissa T. Lonegrass Baton Rouge
John A. Lovett New Orleans
Glenn G. Morris Baton Rouge
Randy Opotowsky New Orleans
Randy Roussel Baton Rouge
Peter S. Title New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
John Randall Trahan Baton Rouge
Jeffrey Weiss Shreveport
Back to top


Community Property Committee
Robert L. Curry, III
Chairman
Monroe
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Reporter
New Orleans
Robert C. Lowe New Orleans
Kerry M. Massari Lafayette
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Charles S. Weems, III Alexandria
Back to top


Community Property Reimbursement Rights Committee
Andrea B. Carroll
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Lilynn Cutrer Lake Charles
Rick Farrar Pineville
Kimberly Higginbotham Baton Rouge
Robert C. Lowe New Orleans
Vincent A. Saffiotti Baton Rouge
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Component Parts Committee
L. David Cromwell
Reporter
Shreveport
Robert S. Angelico New Orleans
Robert J. Barham Oak Ridge
David J. Boneno Baton Rouge
Elwood F. Cahill, Jr. New Orleans
J. Jay Caraway Shreveport
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
Scott P. Gallinghouse New Orleans
Hunter V. Greene Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
John P. LeBlanc Abita Springs
Kimberly L. Robinson Baton Rouge
James A. Stuckey New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Conditional Charitable Donations Committee
Edward F. Martin
Reporter
New Orleans
Robert S. Gross New Orleans
Mary C. Hester Baton Rouge
Thomas B. Lemann New Orleans
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Lizbeth Turner New Orleans
Kenneth A. Weiss New Orleans
Back to top


Conflicts Committee
Symeon C. Symeonides
Chairman and Reporter
Salem, OR
David Conroy New Orleans
Harvey Couch New Orleans
James L. Dennis New Orleans
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Howard L'Enfant Baton Rouge
Harry T. Lemmon New Orleans
Ray Rabalais New Orleans
Andrew Rinker, Jr. New Orleans
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17) New Orleans
Back to top


Constitutional Laws Committee
Charles S. Weems, III
Reporter
Alexandria
Michael Coenen Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Joseph W. Mengis Baton Rouge
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
James A. Stuckey New Orleans
Back to top


Coordinating, Semantics, Style, and Publications Committee
L. David Cromwell
Chairman and Reporter
Shreveport
John David Ziober
President
Baton Rouge
H. Mark Levy
Secretary
Baton Rouge
Marguerite "Peggy" L. Adams New Orleans
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
William E. Crawford Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Thomas B. Lemann New Orleans
Melissa T. Lonegrass Baton Rouge
Joseph W. Mengis Baton Rouge
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
James A. Stuckey New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Charles S. Weems, III Alexandria
Back to top


Corporations Committee
Glenn G. Morris
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Carla Bonaventure Baton Rouge
Virginia Boulet New Orleans
James C. Crigler, Jr. Monroe
Josh Decuir New Orleans
Onnig Dombalagian New Orleans
Lloyd Drury, III New Orleans
Maureen Brennan Gershanik New Orleans
Philip T. Hackney Baton Rouge
Regina N. Hamilton Baton Rouge
Lee Kantrow Baton Rouge
Jeffrey W. Koonce Baton Rouge
Rick J. Norman Lake Charles
Rudolph R. Ramelli New Orleans
Robert M. Walmsley, Jr. New Orleans
Charles S. Weems, III Alexandria
Roederick White Baton Rouge
Donald B. Wiener Shreveport
Richard P. Wolfe New Orleans
Back to top


Counterletter Committee
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr.
Reporter
New Orleans
Neil C. Abramson New Orleans
W. Raley Alford, III New Orleans
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
Isaac M. Gregorie, Jr. Baton Rouge
Cameron Henry New Orleans
Amy Allums Lee Lafayette
Melissa T. Lonegrass Baton Rouge
Patrick S. Ottinger Lafayette
Kyle P. Polozola Lafayette
Michael R. Schneider New Orleans
Peter S. Title New Orleans
Back to top


Criminal Code and Code of Criminal Procedure Committee
Frank Foil
Co-Chairman
Baton Rouge
Robert Morrison, III
Co-Chairman
Amite
E. Pete Adams, Jr. Baton Rouge
Sue Bernie Baton Rouge
Kyla M. Blanchard-Romanach Baton Rouge
James E. Boren Baton Rouge
Bernard E. Boudreaux, Jr. Baton Rouge
Camille Buras New Orleans
Marilyn Castle Lafayette
Greg C. Champagne Hahnville
Susan M. Chehardy Gretna
Louis R. Daniel Baton Rouge
Emma J. Devillier Baton Rouge
John E. Di Giulio Baton Rouge
Michelle E. Ghetti Baton Rouge
Craig F. Holthaus Baton Rouge
Robert W. "Bob" Kostelka Monroe
Anthony J. Marabella, Jr. Baton Rouge
John Ford McWilliams, Jr. Shreveport
Douglas P. Moreau Baton Rouge
John Wilson Reed New Orleans
Perry R. Staub, Jr.
Speical Advisor
New Orleans
Ansel "Marty" Stroud, III Shreveport
Alvin Turner, Jr. Gonzales
Back to top


Curatorship Committee
Joel A. Mendler
Chairman
Birmingham, AL
Winifred M. Delery New Orleans
Frank Foil Baton Rouge
Kyle M. Green Marrero
Kevin Robshaw Baton Rouge
David L. Sigler Lake Charles
Lois V. Simpson New Orleans
Jane Arieux Thomas Baton Rouge
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Deposit and Sequestration Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
Cary G. deBessonet Baton Rouge
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr. Baton Rouge
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Stephen E. Mattesky New Orleans
Frank P. Simoneaux Baton Rouge
Symeon C. Symeonides Salem, OR
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


DEQ Administrative Law Procedure Committee
Frank P. Simoneaux
Chairman
Baton Rouge
J. Terry Ryder
Vice-Chairman
Baton Rouge
Patrick H. Martin
Co-Reporter
Baton Rouge
Kenneth M. Murchison
Co-Reporter
Baton Rouge
Robert L. Curry, III Monroe
Winston R. Day Baton Rouge
Robert R. Kuehn New Orleans
Charles S. McCowan, Jr. Baton Rouge
Randall E. Roach New Orleans
John B. Sheppard, Jr. Baton Rouge
J. Arthur Smith, III Baton Rouge
J. Berry St. John, Jr. New Orleans
James B. Thompson, III Baton Rouge
Gerald L. Walter, Jr. Baton Rouge
Joel R. Waltzer New Orleans
Back to top


Disabled Adult Children Committee
Andrea B. Carroll
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Clinton M. Bowers Shreveport
Miesha Beverly Brisco Baton Rouge
Elizabeth R. Carter Baton Rouge
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
Lilynn Cutrer Lake Charles
Todd Edward Gaudin Baton Rouge
Marynell L. Piglia New Orleans
Pablo Reyes Baton Rouge
Vincent A. Saffiotti Baton Rouge
Eric M. Schorr New Orleans
Anne L. Simon New Iberia
Suzette Marie Smith New Orleans
Jane Arieux Thomas Baton Rouge
Evelyn L. Wilson Baton Rouge
Back to top


Disposition of Pornographic Evidence Committee
E. Pete Adams, Jr. Baton Rouge
Greg C. Champagne Hahnville
John E. Conery Franklin
Emma J. Devillier Baton Rouge
Debbie D. Hudnall Baton Rouge
Walter I. Lanier, Jr. Thibodaux
Hillar C. Moore, III Baton Rouge
Edwin R. Murray New Orleans
James Piker Baton Rouge
Stephen N. Pugh Baton Rouge
Zorraine M. Waguespack Walker
David Whatley Baton Rouge
Back to top


Divorce Law Committee
Mary C. Devereaux Covington
Karen D. Downs Baton Rouge
Paul M. Hebert, Jr. Baton Rouge
Jean M. Meaux Covington
J. N. Prather, Jr. Lafayette
Philip R. Riegel, Jr. Metairie
Walter M. Sanchez Lake Charles
Back to top


Domicile Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr. Baton Rouge
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Tyler G. Storms Ruston
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Electronic Signatures Study Group
Michael S. Evanson
Facilitator
New Orleans
Carla Bonaventure Baton Rouge
David J. Boneno Baton Rouge
Greg Brown Baton Rouge
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
Raymond E. Garofalo, Jr. Chalmette
Jon A. Gegenheimer Gretna
Jason Harris Livingston
Stephen D. Hawkland Baton Rouge
Darlene Hicks Baton Rouge
Debbie D. Hudnall Baton Rouge
C. Alan Jennings Baton Rouge
Scott Kaiser Baton Rouge
Patrick L. Miller Baton Rouge
John Tarlton Olivier New Orleans
Sandra K. Vujnovich New Orleans
Back to top


Emancipation Committee
Dane S. Ciolino
Reporter
New Orleans
Frank Foil Baton Rouge
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
Jean M. Meaux Covington
Monica Hof Wallace New Orleans
Back to top


Executive Committee
Thomas M. Bergstedt Sulphur
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
William E. Crawford Baton Rouge
James C. Crigler, Jr. Monroe
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Robert L. Curry, III Monroe
Thomas C. Galligan, Jr. Baton Rouge
J. David Garrett Shreveport
James A. Gray, II New Orleans
Leo C. Hamilton Baton Rouge
Thomas M. Hayes, III Monroe
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Marilyn C. Maloney Houston
Joseph W. Mengis Baton Rouge
Max Nathan, Jr. New Orleans
Rick J. Norman Lake Charles
Emmett C. Sole Lake Charles
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
Charles S. Weems, III Alexandria
John David Ziober Baton Rouge
Back to top


Expedited Jury Trials Committee
Guy Holdridge
Reporter
Gonzales
Neil C. Abramson New Orleans
Tiffany Gautier Chase New Orleans
Mickey S. deLaup Metairie
Sherman G. Fendler New Orleans
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
Jeanette Giddens Garrett Shreveport
Nicholas Clark Gristina New Orleans
Darrel James Papillion Baton Rouge
Eulis Simien, Jr. Baton Rouge
Gracella Simmons Baton Rouge
Harry T. Widmann Metairie
Back to top


Expropriations Committee
David M. Ellison, Jr.
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Charles R. Albright, III Baton Rouge
N. Buckner Barkley, Jr. Marrero
J. Blake Canfield Baton Rouge
Kenneth P. Carter Covington
Frank S. Craig, III Baton Rouge
A.J. Gray, III Lake Charles
C. Michael Hart Baton Rouge
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Henry Alan McCall Lake Charles
Kay C. Medlin Shreveport
Melvin Shortess Baton Rouge
Charles S. Weems, III Alexandria
Back to top


Family Law Committee
Pamela J. Baker
Reporter
Baton Rouge
E. Pete Adams, Jr. Baton Rouge
Dawn Amacker Covington
Alfred R. Beresko Shreveport
Timothy G. "Tim" Burns Mandeville
David Carriere Opelousas
John D. Crigler Monroe
Charles V. Cusimano, II Jefferson
Lilynn Cutrer Lake Charles
Jennifer deBlanc Marrero
Billy H. Ezell Lake Charles
Jamie Elizabeth Fontenot Port Allen
Annie Forsyth Gretna
Hunter V. Greene Baton Rouge
Scott Griffith New Orleans
Karen Hallstrom New Orleans
Bobby M. Harges New Orleans
Lila T. Hogan Hammond
Beverly Howze New Orleans
Paulette R. Irons New Orleans
Luke A. LaVergne Baton Rouge
Cynthia Nassar Lake Charles
Sydney Picou St. Francisville
Julie Quinn Metairie
Cedric Richmond Washington, DC
Vincent A. Saffiotti Baton Rouge
Susan D. Scott Shreveport
John C. Simoneaux, PHD Pineville
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
Kristi Garcia Spinosa Baton Rouge
Sally Thigpen Ruston
Leslie Todd, LCSW Baton Rouge
Monica Hof Wallace New Orleans
Rachele D. Wilkison
(Designee for DSS)
Baton Rouge
Bennett Wolff Metairie
Lisa Woodruff-White Baton Rouge
Back to top


Guardianship Committee
Anne L. Simon
Reporter
New Iberia
Jan Byland Baton Rouge
Andre Doguet Lafayette
Karen Hallstrom New Orleans
Margot E. Hammond New Orleans
Kaaren Hebert Lafayette
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
John Randall Trahan Baton Rouge
Monica Hof Wallace New Orleans
Back to top


HCR 162 - Expropriation Committee
Kay C. Medlin
Reporter
Shreveport
M. Taylor Darden New Orleans
David M. Ellison, Jr. Baton Rouge
Brandon Frey Baton Rouge
Steven Giambrone Baton Rouge
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Henry Alan McCall Lake Charles
Jack K. Whitehead, Jr. Baton Rouge
Back to top


Human Trafficking Committee
Lucy McGough
Reporter
Baton Rouge
W. George Bayhi Baton Rouge
Amando Calogero Harvey
Alliece Cole Baton Rouge
Suzanne B. Dietzel Baton Rouge
Ernestine S. Gray New Orleans
Chad Gremillion Alexandria
Jack P. Harrison Baton Rouge
Ronnie Johns Lake Charles
James Kelly New Orleans
Nancy Amato Konrad Harvey
Natalie LaBorde Baton Rouge
Beth Mizell Franklinton
Beth Salcedo Covington
Christy Tate Baton Rouge
Erwin Paul Young Shreveport
Back to top


Landlord-Tenant Committee
Melissa T. Lonegrass
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb Baton Rouge
Davida Finger New Orleans
Grace B. Gasaway Hammond
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Marie A. Moore New Orleans
Richard D. Moreno Lake Charles
Christopher K. Odinet Baton Rouge
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Peter S. Title New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Sandra S. Varnado New Orleans
Back to top


Lease of Movables Act Committee
Robert P. Thibeaux
Reporter
New Orleans
J. Patrick Beauchamp
Special Advisor
New Orleans
David J. Boneno Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Benjamin W. Janke New Orleans
Melissa T. Lonegrass Baton Rouge
Elena Lovoy Birmingham, AL
Marilyn C. Maloney Houston
Christopher K. Odinet Baton Rouge
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Peter J. Segrist New Orleans
James A. Stuckey New Orleans
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
David S. Willenzik New Orleans
Back to top


Leases (Book III) Committee
Symeon C. Symeonides
Chairman and Reporter
Salem, OR
John E. "Jack" Castle, Jr. Lafayette
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
M. Shael Herman New Orleans
Lawrence L. Lewis, III Lafayette
Marie A. Moore New Orleans
Richard D. Moreno Lake Charles
C. Joseph Roberts, III Monroe
Lawrence Russo, III Shreveport
N. Gregory Smith Baton Rouge
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
Peter S. Title New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Emile A. Wagner, III New Orleans
John D. Wogan New Orleans
Back to top


Legislative Liason Committee
Edgar H. Lancaster, Jr.
Chairman
Tallulah
Camille F. Gravel, Jr. Alexandria
Back to top


Lesion Beyond Moiety Committee
John Randall Trahan
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Jason G. Dupree Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Leland G. Horton Shreveport
Alain A. Levasseur Baton Rouge
Melissa T. Lonegrass Baton Rouge
Robert V. McAnelly Baton Rouge
Nadia E. Nedzel Baton Rouge
Christopher K. Odinet Baton Rouge
Allison L. Reeves Baton Rouge
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Carlos Spaht Baton Rouge
Shawn D. Vance Baton Rouge
Sandra S. Varnado New Orleans
Back to top


Limitation of State Liability Committee
Thomas M. Bergstedt
Chairman and Reporter
Sulphur
James C. Crigler, Jr. Monroe
J. David Garrett Shreveport
Thomas M. Hayes, III Monroe
Charles H. Heck, Sr. Monroe
John Wayne Jewell New Roads
Ron J. Landry Metairie
Robert M. Marionneaux, Jr. Livonia
M. Allyn Stroud Shreveport
Newman Trowbridge, Jr. Franklin
Charles S. Weems, III Alexandria
W. Luther Wilson Baton Rouge
Bob F. Wright Lafayette
Back to top


Loan Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr. Baton Rouge
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Tyler G. Storms Ruston
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Louisiana Oil Well Lien Act (LOWLA) Committee
Patricia Hendrix Chicoine Houston
M. Taylor Darden New Orleans
Paul David Lafayette
Marilyn C. Maloney Houston
Stewart F. Peck New Orleans
James A. Stuckey New Orleans
Back to top


Mandate Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr. Baton Rouge
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Stephen E. Mattesky New Orleans
Symeon C. Symeonides Salem, OR
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Marriage-Persons (Book I) Committee
Andrea B. Carroll
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Katherine S. Spaht
Chair
Baton Rouge
Dawn Amacker Covington
Glenn B. Ansardi Gretna
Clinton M. Bowers Shreveport
Jeanne Louise Carriere New Orleans
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
Karen D. Downs Baton Rouge
Lila T. Hogan Hammond
Luke A. LaVergne Baton Rouge
Kathryn V. Lorio New Orleans
Jennifer Luse Baton Rouge
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Philip R. Riegel, Jr. Metairie
Vincent A. Saffiotti Baton Rouge
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Anne L. Simon New Iberia
Herman F. Sockrider, Jr. Shreveport
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
John Randall Trahan Baton Rouge
Frank P. Tranchina Covington
Monica Hof Wallace New Orleans
Back to top


Matrimonial Regimes Committee (Ad Hoc, Equal Management)
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Robert L. Curry, III Monroe
Kerry M. Massari Lafayette
Cecil E. Ramey, Jr. Shreveport
Wedon T. Smith Jonesville
Back to top


Membership and Nominating Committee
Emmett C. Sole
Chairman
Lake Charles
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
J. David Garrett Shreveport
Leo C. Hamilton Baton Rouge
Thomas M. Hayes, III Monroe
Monica T. Surprenant New Orleans
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
Back to top


Mineral Code Committee
M. Hampton Carver New Orleans
Lawrence E. Donohoe Lafayette
Robert Gaston Baton Rouge
J. Clayton Johnson, Jr. Baton Rouge
Patrick S. Ottinger Lafayette
Lawrence P. Simon, Jr. Lafayette
Newman Trowbridge, Jr. Franklin
Back to top


Mineral Law-Legacy Disputes Committee
Keith B. Hall
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Paul M. Adkins Shreveport
R.L. "Bret" Allain, II Baton Rouge
George Arceneaux, III Lafayette
Daniel J. Balhoff Baton Rouge
Bernard E. Boudreaux, Jr. Baton Rouge
Robert L. Cabes Lafayette
M. Taylor Darden New Orleans
David M. Ellison, Jr. Baton Rouge
L. Victor Gregoire Baton Rouge
James C. Gulotta, Jr. New Orleans
Kevin E. Huddell New Orleans
Colleen C. Jarrott New Orleans
R. Michael Lyons Baton Rouge
Victor L. Marcello Baton Rouge
Loulan J. Pitre, Jr. New Orleans
J. Michael Veron Lake Charles
Back to top


Mineral Law-Unsolicited Offers Committee
Melissa T. Lonegrass
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Emory A. Belton, Jr. Baton Rouge
Laura Springer Brown New Orleans
M. Taylor Darden New Orleans
Randall S. Davidson Shreveport
Keith B. Hall Baton Rouge
Aimee Williams Hebert New Orleans
Kim Gregory Mayhall Baton Rouge
Christopher K. Odinet Baton Rouge
Patrick S. Ottinger Lafayette
Barrow Peacock Baton Rouge
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Paul Strickland Shreveport
Megan K. Terrell Baton Rouge
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Missouri Model Committee
Walt Leger, III
Reporter
New Orleans
E. Pete Adams, Jr. Baton Rouge
Laura Alderman Shreveport
Dane Bolin Lake Charles
Sharon Weston Broome Baton Rouge
John E. Conery Franklin
Clair Daly New Iberia
Debra K. DePrato, M.D. Baton Rouge
Lynda Gavioli Monroe
Bruce D. Greenstein Baton Rouge
Karen Hallstrom New Orleans
Kaaren Hebert Lafayette
Carle L. Jackson Baton Rouge
Raymond Jetson Baton Rouge
Roy Juncker Harvey
Dana Kaplan New Orleans
Patricia Koch Alexandria
Nancy Amato Konrad Harvey
Jody Levinson-Johnson
(Representative DHH for Bruce D. Greenstein)
Baton Rouge
Martha Morgan Baton Rouge
Jean-Paul J. Morrell New Orleans
Robert Morrison, III Amite
Donna Nola-Ganey Baton Rouge
Daphne R. Robinson Alexandria
John S. Ryals, Jr. Harvey
Suzy Sonnier Baton Rouge
Julia Spear New Orleans
Jana Sutton Monroe
H. Clay Walker Shreveport
Gina B. Womack New Orleans
Back to top


Multi-District Litigation Subcommittee
Lloyd N. "Sonny" Shields
Reporter
New Orleans
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
Allain F. Hardin New Orleans
Stephen J. Herman New Orleans
Harry T. Lemmon New Orleans
William B. Monk Lake Charles
H. Edward Sherman New Orleans
Mark Tatum Shreveport
Back to top


Non-Navigable Waterbottoms Committee
Lawrence E. Donohoe
Chairman
Lafayette
Thomas M. Bergstedt Sulphur
John Bernhardt Lafayette
W. Lee Hargrave Baton Rouge
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Hollis Glen Kent, Jr. Baton Rouge
Gary Keyser Baton Rouge
E. Kay Kirkpatrick Baton Rouge
Mary Ellen Leeper Baton Rouge
A. Kell McInnis, III Baton Rouge
Wedon T. Smith Jonesville
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Patrick G. Tracy, Jr. Lafayette
Newman Trowbridge, Jr. Franklin
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17) New Orleans
Back to top


Obligations Committee
Saul Litvinoff (d. 1-05-2010)
Chairman and Reporter
Baton Rouge
Mack E. Barham New Orleans
George L. Bilbe New Orleans
M. Hampton Carver New Orleans
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
M. Shael Herman New Orleans
Alain A. Levasseur Baton Rouge
William V. Redman New Orleans
Leonard H. Rosenson New Orleans
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17) New Orleans
Back to top


Organization of the Institute Committee
Thomas B. Lemann New Orleans
L.D. Buddy Napper Ruston
Back to top


Parenting Coordinator Committee
Luke A. LaVergne
Chairman
Baton Rouge
Lilynn Cutrer Lake Charles
Phyllis M. Keaty Lafayette
Lisa C. Matthews New Orleans
Kathleen McGraw Luling
George Metoyer Alexandria
Willie L. Mount Lake Charles
Leslie Todd, LCSW Baton Rouge
Back to top


Partnership (Book III) Committee
Max Nathan, Jr.
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Hirschel T. Abbott, Jr. New Orleans
Thomas M. Bergstedt Sulphur
Richard L. Crawford Baton Rouge
Warren A. Goldstein New Orleans
Milton M. Harrison Baton Rouge
Alain A. Levasseur Baton Rouge
Eric O. Person New Orleans
William Shaddock Lake Charles
Frank P. Simoneaux Baton Rouge
Back to top


Possessory Actions Committee
L. David Cromwell
Reporter
Shreveport
Nikolaos A. Davrados New Orleans
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
Scott P. Gallinghouse New Orleans
Keith B. Hall Baton Rouge
Amy Allums Lee Lafayette
John A. Lovett New Orleans
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
John Randall Trahan Baton Rouge
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17) New Orleans
Back to top


Postconviction Relief Subcommittee
Guy Holdridge
Acting Reporter
Gonzales
James E. Boren Baton Rouge
Camille Buras New Orleans
Susan M. Chehardy Gretna
Colin A. Clark Baton Rouge
Gary Clements New Orleans
Calvin Duncan New Orleans
Michelle E. Ghetti Baton Rouge
Norris Henderson New Orleans
Dale Lee Baton Rouge
Andrew F. Long Gretna
Emily Maw New Orleans
Robert Morrison, III Amite
Doug Nichols New Orleans
Angela Odinet Lafayette
Back to top


Power of Attorney for the Elderly Committee
Evelyn L. Wilson
Reporter
Baton Rouge
John E. Conery Franklin
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
Billy J. Domingue Lafayette
C. Alan Jennings Baton Rouge
Joseph W. Mengis Baton Rouge
Kathleen K. Petersen Baton Rouge
Joseph A. Prokop, Jr. Baton Rouge
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Tyler G. Storms Ruston
Jane Arieux Thomas Baton Rouge
John David Ziober Baton Rouge
Back to top


Preliminary Title (Civil Code) Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
David Conroy New Orleans
James L. Dennis New Orleans
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Harry T. Lemmon New Orleans
Luther McDougal New Orleans
Ray Rabalais New Orleans
Andrew Rinker, Jr. New Orleans
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
Symeon C. Symeonides Salem, OR
Carmen D. Weisner Baton Rouge
Ralph J. Zatzkis New Orleans
Back to top


Prescription Committee
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr.
Reporter
New Orleans
Neil C. Abramson New Orleans
W. Raley Alford, III New Orleans
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Keith B. Hall
Special Advisor
Baton Rouge
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Benjamin W. Janke New Orleans
Christine Lipsey Baton Rouge
Patrick S. Ottinger Lafayette
Darrel James Papillion Baton Rouge
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Emmett C. Sole Lake Charles
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17) New Orleans
John David Ziober Baton Rouge
Back to top


Private Use of Levee Roads Committee
John A. Lovett
Reporter
New Orleans
James L. Breaux New Orleans
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
John D. Crigler, Jr. St. Joseph
Scott P. Gallinghouse New Orleans
Dallas K. Kingham Lake Charles
Kristopher Scott Kirkpatrick Baton Rouge
Andrew G. Novak, II New Orleans
Erik C. Piazza Baton Rouge
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Shawn D. Vance Baton Rouge
Back to top


Products Liability Committee
Jesse McDonald
Chairman and Reporter
Monroe
William B. Baggett Lake Charles
Peter L. Bernard, Jr. Metairie
William L. Crowe New Orleans
Samuel C. Gainsburgh New Orleans
William McLeod, Jr. Lake Charles
Timothy J. McNamara Lafayette
Charles R. Moore Baton Rouge
Vernon V. Palmer New Orleans
Frank Voelker, Jr. New Orleans
Bob F. Wright Lafayette
Back to top


Program and Work Committee
T. Haller Jackson, Jr. (d. 4.09.02)
Chairman
Shreveport
Edgar H. Lancaster, Jr. Tallulah
Max Nathan, Jr. New Orleans
Back to top


Property Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
Howell A. Dennis, Jr. Lafayette
W. Lee Hargrave Baton Rouge
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr. Baton Rouge
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Robert H. Hodges Baton Rouge
Jonathan C. McCall New Orleans
Kirk Reasonover New Orleans
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
Symeon C. Symeonides Salem, OR
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Publications Committee
Thomas B. Lemann New Orleans
Back to top


Quasi-Contracts Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr. Baton Rouge
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Kenneth D. McCoy Natchitoches
Back to top


Registry Committee
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr.
Chairman
Baton Rouge
David J. Boneno Baton Rouge
Stacy G. Butler Baton Rouge
James C. Crigler, Jr. Monroe
Billy J. Domingue Lafayette
Mike Harrell Dallas, TX
Debbie D. Hudnall Baton Rouge
C. Alan Jennings Baton Rouge
Malcolm A. Meyer New Orleans
Henry O'Connor, Jr. New Orleans
Gasper J. Schiro New Orleans
Stephen G. Sklamba New Orleans
N. Gregory Smith Baton Rouge
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Fernand F. Willoz, III Metairie
Ronald S. Wood Metairie
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17) New Orleans
Back to top


Rents and Annuities Committee Members
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Marguerite "Peggy" L. Adams New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Sidney M. Blitzer, Jr. Baton Rouge
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Robert A. Hawthorne, Jr. Baton Rouge
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Joseph P. Hebert Lafayette
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Max Nathan, Jr. New Orleans
Tyler G. Storms Ruston
Adam J. Swensek New Orleans
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Kenneth A. Weiss New Orleans
Back to top


Respite Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Douglas D. Dodd Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Amy Allums Lee Lafayette
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Tyler G. Storms Ruston
Adam J. Swensek New Orleans
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Rights of Public Access Committee
Mark S. Davis Baton Rouge
James P. Doherty, Jr. Opelousas
W. Lee Hargrave Baton Rouge
James M. Klebba New Orleans
Edgar H. Lancaster, Jr. Tallulah
Bruce McCamy Mintz Monroe
J. Terry Ryder Baton Rouge
Mark H. Tompkins Lafayette
Back to top


Risk Fee Act Committee
Patrick S. Ottinger
Reporter
Lafayette
Wm. Timothy Allen, III Shreveport
Kelly Brechtel Becker New Orleans
M. Taylor Darden New Orleans
Keith B. Hall Baton Rouge
Matthew R. May Shreveport
Randall C. Songy Lafayette
Back to top


Sales Committee (Exchange)
David W. Gruning
Reporter
Abita Springs
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
M. Shael Herman New Orleans
Alain A. Levasseur Baton Rouge
Frank A. Tessier New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
John David Ziober Baton Rouge
Back to top


Security Devices Committee
L. David Cromwell
Reporter
Shreveport
John T. Andrishok
Special Advisor
Baton Rouge
James R. Austin Baton Rouge
David J. Boneno Baton Rouge
Elizabeth R. Carter Baton Rouge
Billy J. Domingue
Special Advisor
Lafayette
Scott P. Gallinghouse New Orleans
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
George Trippe Hawthorne
Special Advisor
Baton Rouge
John O. Hayter, III
Special Advisor
Shreveport
Craig Kaster
Special Advisor
Zachary
Peter L. Koerber New Orleans
Marilyn C. Maloney Houston
Max Nathan, Jr. New Orleans
Christopher K. Odinet Baton Rouge
Kelly Juneau Rookard New Orleans
Michael H. Rubin Baton Rouge
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
H. Bruce Shreves
Special Advisor
New Orleans
Emmett C. Sole Lake Charles
Tim Stine
Special Advisor
Sulphur
James A. Stuckey New Orleans
Adam J. Swensek New Orleans
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
George J. Tate Abbeville
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Keith Vetter New Orleans
David C. Voss
Special Advisor
Baton Rouge
Russ Wray
Special Advisor
St. Francisville
Back to top


Single Business Enterprise Committee
Glenn G. Morris
Reporter
Baton Rouge
John C. Anjier New Orleans
Anthony J. Correro, III New Orleans
Kevin C. Curry Baton Rouge
Lee Kantrow Baton Rouge
F. Charles McMains, Jr. Baton Rouge
James A. Stuckey New Orleans
Edward J. Walters, Jr. Baton Rouge
H. Aubrey White, III Lake Charles
Roederick White Baton Rouge
Back to top


Son of Sam Committee
Bernard E. Boudreaux, Jr.
Chairman
Baton Rouge
Eulis Simien, Jr.
Reporter
Baton Rouge
E. Pete Adams, Jr. Baton Rouge
Mary Beth Arceneaux Baton Rouge
Steven R. Duke Baton Rouge
James A. Gray, II New Orleans
Carl Jackson Baton Rouge
Ron J. Landry Metairie
William H. McClendon, III Baton Rouge
Roy Mongrue Baton Rouge
Milo Nickel Lake Charles
Michael H. Rubin Baton Rouge
Emmett C. Sole Lake Charles
Jack M. Weiss Baton Rouge
Back to top


Successions and Donations Committee
Max Nathan, Jr.
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
Marguerite "Peggy" L. Adams New Orleans
Sidney M. Blitzer, Jr. Baton Rouge
Elizabeth R. Carter Baton Rouge
David F. Edwards New Orleans
Kathryn V. Lorio New Orleans
Joseph W. Mengis Baton Rouge
Cynthia Picou Baton Rouge
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett
(Partition only)
New Orleans
Kenneth A. Weiss New Orleans
Richard A. Whann New Orleans
Jacques L. Wiener, Jr. New Orleans
Back to top


Summary Judgment Subcommittee
Guy Holdridge Gonzales
Neil C. Abramson New Orleans
William R. Corbett Baton Rouge
Robert J. David New Orleans
Karen Eddlemon Plaquemine
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
James Genovese Opelousas
Piper D. Griffin New Orleans
Madeleine Landrieu New Orleans
Edwin R. Murray New Orleans
Harry J. "Skip" Philips, Jr. Baton Rouge
Donald Price Baton Rouge
Back to top


Surrogacy Committee
Andrea B. Carroll
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Pamela J. Baker Baton Rouge
Clinton M. Bowers Shreveport
Elizabeth R. Carter Baton Rouge
Carol L. Haynes New Orleans
Kathryn V. Lorio New Orleans
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Vincent A. Saffiotti Baton Rouge
Stefini W. Salles Covington
Suzette Marie Smith New Orleans
Robert M. Tasman Baton Rouge
John Randall Trahan Baton Rouge
Back to top


Tax Sales Committee
Robert J. Boudreau Lake Charles
R. Keith Colvin Baton Rouge
Thomas D. Hardeman Lafayette
James R. Morton New Orleans
Patrick S. Ottinger Lafayette
Geraldine Weaver Baton Rouge
Back to top


Tax Sales Committee (New)
Stephen G. Sklamba
Reporter
New Orleans
Glenn B. Ansardi Gretna
Roy Burrell Shreveport
J. Jay Caraway Shreveport
Conrad Comeaux Lafayette
John A.E. Davidson Metairie
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
R. Marshall Grodner Baton Rouge
Joseph L. Hargrove, Jr. Shreveport
Rader E. Jackson, III New Orleans
Robert V. McAnelly Baton Rouge
Bonnie Moore Shreveport
Stephen D. Morel Metairie
Glenn G. Morris Baton Rouge
Jeffrey Norris Shreveport
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Gregory A. Ruppert Harvey
James E. Uschold New Orleans
Jack K. Whitehead, Jr. Baton Rouge
Chris G. Young
Special Advisor
Metairie
Back to top


Tax Study Committee
Randy Ewing
Chairman
Jonesboro
Donald R. Andrews Baton Rouge
John C. Blackman, IV Baton Rouge
David Cassidy Baton Rouge
Edgar Chase New Orleans
David Conroy New Orleans
Robert L. Curry, III Monroe
Christopher J. Dicharry Baton Rouge
Susan Kalinka Baton Rouge
John P. LeBlanc Abita Springs
William H. Oakland New Orleans
William C. Potter Baton Rouge
James A. Richardson Baton Rouge
Tim Ryan New Orleans
Loren Scott Baton Rouge
Kurt D. Steiner New Orleans
Russell J. Stutes, Jr. Lake Charles
Back to top


Title 33 Revision Committee
Jimmy N. Dimos
Chairman
Monroe
Tina M. Righteous
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Courtney E. Alcock Houma
Patrick N. Amedee New Orleans
E. Anne Dunn Baton Rouge
Angelique D. Freel Baton Rouge
John Gallagher Baton Rouge
Dannie P. Garrett, III Baton Rouge
Meredith L. Hathorn Baton Rouge
Patrick Jackson Benton
John Wayne Jewell New Roads
Ron J. Landry Metairie
Walter I. Lanier, Jr. Thibodaux
Lisa Orgeron Thibodaux
Keith Vetter New Orleans
Dawn Watson Baton Rouge
Thomas O. Wells Alexandria
Karen White Baton Rouge
Back to top


Transaction or Compromise Committee
Saul Litvinoff (d. 1-05-2010)
Chairman and Reporter
Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
M. Shael Herman New Orleans
Frank A. Tessier New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
John David Ziober Baton Rouge
Back to top


Trust Code Committee
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr.
Reporter
New Orleans
Thomas B. Lemann
Secretary Emeritus
New Orleans
Hirschel T. Abbott, Jr. New Orleans
Marguerite "Peggy" L. Adams New Orleans
John C. Blackman, IV Baton Rouge
Sidney M. Blitzer, Jr. Baton Rouge
Miriam W. Henry New Orleans
F. A. Little, Jr. Alexandria
Edward F. Martin New Orleans
Joel A. Mendler Birmingham, AL
Joseph W. Mengis Baton Rouge
J. Edgerton Pierson Shreveport
Charlotte K. Ray Baton Rouge
H. Brenner Sadler Alexandria
Cynthia A. Samuel New Orleans
Kenneth A. Weiss New Orleans
Back to top


Tutorship Procedure Committee
Monica Hof Wallace
Reporter
New Orleans
Dawn Amacker Covington
Andrea B. Carroll Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Jennifer deBlanc Marrero
Frank Foil Baton Rouge
William R. Forrester, Jr. New Orleans
Dominick F. Impastato, III New Orleans
Jean M. Meaux Covington
Edith Morris New Orleans
Devin C. Reid New Orleans
Suzette Marie Smith New Orleans
Evelyn L. Wilson Baton Rouge
Back to top


Uniform Commercial Code 2 and 2A Committee
Saul Litvinoff (d. 1-05-2010)
Reporter
Baton Rouge
David J. Boneno Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Cordell H. Haymon Baton Rouge
Alain A. Levasseur Baton Rouge
Frank A. Tessier New Orleans
Peter S. Title New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
David S. Willenzik New Orleans
John David Ziober Baton Rouge
Back to top


Uniform Commercial Code Committee
James A. Stuckey
Chairman and Reporter
New Orleans
James R. Austin Baton Rouge
David J. Boneno Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Isaac M. Gregorie, Jr. Baton Rouge
David W. Gruning Abita Springs
Peter L. Koerber New Orleans
Marilyn C. Maloney Houston
Christopher K. Odinet Baton Rouge
Michael H. Rubin Baton Rouge
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Marion W. Weinstock New Orleans
John L. Whitehead Natchitoches
David S. Willenzik New Orleans
Back to top


Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act (UCITA) Study Committee
Marie Breaux
Reporter
New Orleans
Raymond G. Areaux New Orleans
Carol Billings New Orleans
Ralph Boe` Baton Rouge
Charlene Cain Baton Rouge
Mike Carbo New Orleans
Steven R. Duke Baton Rouge
Henry D. Gabriel Greensboro, NC
Thorne D. Harris, III New Orleans
Virginia Smith New Orleans
J. Michael Sparks Baton Rouge
David Szwak Shreveport
Back to top


Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA) Committee
Kenneth A. Weiss
Reporter
New Orleans
Robert S. Gross New Orleans
Mary C. Hester Baton Rouge
Thomas B. Lemann New Orleans
Lizbeth Turner New Orleans
Back to top


Unpaid Wages Committee
Luz M. Molina
Reporter
New Orleans
William R. Corbett Baton Rouge
Leo C. Hamilton
Special Advisor
Baton Rouge
Thomas J. Hogan, Jr. Hammond
Rick J. Norman Lake Charles
Christopher K. Odinet Baton Rouge
Robert J. Roux Baton Rouge
Lloyd N. "Sonny" Shields New Orleans
Erika A. Zucker New Orleans
Back to top


Utility Servitudes Committee
A.N. Yiannopoulos (d. 2.01.17)
Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Nikolaos A. Davrados New Orleans
Amy Allums Lee Lafayette
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Ronald J. Scalise, Jr. New Orleans
Tyler G. Storms Ruston
Adam J. Swensek New Orleans
Susan G. Talley New Orleans
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Back to top


Virtual Law Committee
Cary G. deBessonet
Chairman
Baton Rouge
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
Mark B. Wessman New Orleans
Roederick White Baton Rouge
Back to top


Visitation Committee
Karen D. Downs
Reporter
Baton Rouge
Shirley D. Bowler Harahan
Grace B. Gasaway Hammond
Michael R. Hubbell Baton Rouge
Luke A. LaVergne Baton Rouge
M. Therese Traylor Nagem Baton Rouge
Randolph H. Parro Thibodaux
Timothy J. Patrick Ponchatoula
Cynthia N. Reed Baton Rouge
Suzette Marie Smith New Orleans
Katherine S. Spaht Baton Rouge
T. Taylor Townsend Natchitoches
Back to top


Water Code Committee
Mark S. Davis
Reporter
New Orleans
R. Keith Colvin Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Karen Gautreaux Baton Rouge
Keith B. Hall Baton Rouge
Monique Harden New Orleans
Blake Hudson Baton Rouge
Loulan J. Pitre, Jr. New Orleans
Sally Brown Richardson New Orleans
Ryan Michael Seidemann Baton Rouge
Dian Tooley-Knoblett New Orleans
James Wilkins Baton Rouge
Back to top


Water Law Committee
Dian Tooley-Knoblett
Reporter
New Orleans
Marc Amy Abbeville
James C. Crigler, Jr. Monroe
Diane L. Crochet Baton Rouge
L. David Cromwell Shreveport
Mark S. Davis New Orleans
Keith B. Hall Baton Rouge
Joseph P. Hebert Lafayette
Larry C. Hebert Lafayette
Blake Hudson Baton Rouge
Thomas E. Richard Baton Rouge
Adam J. Swensek New Orleans
Robert P. Thibeaux New Orleans
James Wilkins Baton Rouge
Back to top


Louisiana State Law Institute | Room W-127 | Paul M. Hebert Law Center | Baton Rouge, LA 70803 | 225-578-0200